Bidding this one? We will draft the first response free, in full, so you can judge the work before any money is discussed.
We do not submit on your behalf and we never quote your price. You review, sign and submit.
Who can bid this, by trade
Eligibility and feasibility only, from the checkable facts: set-aside, prequalification, registration and time remaining.
We do not predict who wins. That depends on price, capacity and past performance, none of which we hold.
Trade
Verdict
Reason
HVAC and mechanical
Skip
Closes in under 5 days. Not enough time to price and submit, especially if the SAM.gov registration is not already active.
The bid package, 126 documents
These are the files the agency actually issued. Download them from the source posting above; the requirements live in here, not in the notice.
Exhibit_A_-_Insurance_Requirements_26-B-110IF.pdf— Exhibit A - Insurance Requirements 26-B-110IF
Exhibit_B_-_PRIME-SUB_FORM_for_Contractors_26-B-110IF.xlsx— Exhibit B - PRIME-SUB FORM for Contractors 26-B-110IF
Exhibit_C_-_Draft_Contract_26-B-110IF.pdf— Exhibit C - Draft Contract 26-B-110IF
Exhibit_D_-_Construction_Plans.pdf— Exhibit D - Construction Plans
Exhibit_E_-_Technical_Specifications.pdf— Exhibit E - Technical Specifications
Exhibit_F_-_Sales_Tax_Exemption_Procedures.pdf— Exhibit F - Sales Tax Exemption Procedures
Exhibit_G_-_Bid_Price_Sheet_26-B-110IF.xlsx— Exhibit G - Bid Price Sheet 26-B-110IF
Exhibit_H_-_Special_Conditions_26-B-110IF.pdf— Exhibit H - Special Conditions 26-B-110IF
Exhibit_I_-_VC_Branch_Jail_AHU_Fire_Suppression_Scope.pdf— Exhibit I - VC Branch Jail AHU Fire Suppression Scope
Exhibit_J_-_VCBJ_Bidder_Disclaimer_and_Notice_to_Bidders.pdf— Exhibit J - VCBJ Bidder Disclaimer and Notice to Bidders
Exhibit_K_-_Pre-Bid_Parking_Map.pdf— Exhibit K - Pre-Bid Parking Map
Exhibit_L_-_Contractor_-_Vendor_Background_Packet_Rev_05-22-2025.pdf— Exhibit L - Contractor - Vendor Background Packet Rev 05-22-2025 (For use by awarded vendor)
Exhibit_M_-_Diagram_RTU_Curb_and_Tie_Down.pdf— Exhibit M - Diagram RTU Curb and Tie Down
Exhibit_N_-_238216.11_Hydronic_Air_Coils_(REPLACES_ALL_PREVIOUS_VERSIONS).pdf— Exhibit N - 238216.11 Hydronic Air Coils (REPLACES ALL PREVIOUS VERSIONS)
Exhibit_O_-_E4.01_-_FLOOR_PLAN_A_-_SKETCH_(REPLACES_ALL_PREVIOUS_VERSIONS).pdf— Exhibit O - E4.01 - FLOOR PLAN A - SKETCH (REPLACES ALL PREVIOUS VERSIONS)
Exhibit_P_-_E4.03_-_FLOOR_PLAN_C_-_SKETCH_(REPLACES_ALL_PREVIOUS_VERSIONS)_(1).pdf— Exhibit P - E4.03 - FLOOR PLAN C - SKETCH (REPLACES ALL PREVIOUS VERSIONS) (1)
Exhibit_R_-_VCBJ_Existing_Drawings_(As-Builts)_1983.pdf— Exhibit R - VCBJ Existing Drawings (As-Builts) 1983
Exhibit_S_-_230593.1_TB_for_Smoke_Control_Systems_(REPLACES_ALL_PREVIOUS_VERSIONS).pdf— Exhibit S - 230593.1 TB for Smoke Control Systems (REPLACES ALL PREVIOUS VERSIONS)
PRIME-SUB_FORM_for_Contractors_rev._01.15.2025_(lock_before_publishing).xls— PRIME-SUB FORM for Contractors rev. 01.15.2025 (lock before publishing)
E3.08_-_HOUSING_POD_#8_PLAN_-_FIRE_ALARM_SYSTEM_DEMOLITION_&_NEW_ELECTRICAL_PLAN.pdf— E3.08 - HOUSING POD #8 PLAN - FIRE ALARM SYSTEM DEMOLITION & NEW ELECTRICAL PLAN
E3.01_-_HOUSING_POD_#1_PLAN_-_FIRE_ALARM_SYSTEM_DEMOLITION_&_NEW_ELECTRICAL_PLAN.pdf— E3.01 - HOUSING POD #1 PLAN - FIRE ALARM SYSTEM DEMOLITION & NEW ELECTRICAL PLAN
E2.02_-_OVERALL_ROOF_PLAN_-_FIRE_ALARM_SYSTEM_DEMOLITION_&_NEW_ELECTRICAL_PLAN.pdf— E2.02 - OVERALL ROOF PLAN - FIRE ALARM SYSTEM DEMOLITION & NEW ELECTRICAL PLAN
E5.02_-_POD_#2_-_FACP_LOCAL_FIRE_CONTROL_PANEL_#2_DIAGRAM.pdf— E5.02 - POD #2 - FACP LOCAL FIRE CONTROL PANEL #2 DIAGRAM
E5.01_-_POD_#1_-_FACP_LOCAL_FIRE_CONTROL_PANEL_#1_DIAGRAM.pdf— E5.01 - POD #1 - FACP LOCAL FIRE CONTROL PANEL #1 DIAGRAM
E5.11_-_MASTER_FIRE_ALARM_CONTROL_PANEL_(MFACP)_DIAGRAM.pdf— E5.11 - MASTER FIRE ALARM CONTROL PANEL (MFACP) DIAGRAM
E3.03_-_HOUSING_POD_#3_PLAN_-_FIRE_ALARM_SYSTEM_DEMOLITION_&_NEW_ELECTRICAL_PLAN.pdf— E3.03 - HOUSING POD #3 PLAN - FIRE ALARM SYSTEM DEMOLITION & NEW ELECTRICAL PLAN
E5.00_-_OVERALL_FIRST_FLOOR_PLAN_-_NEW_FIRE_ALARM_COMMUNICATION_REDUNDANT_FIBEROPTIC_LOOPS.pdf— E5.00 - OVERALL FIRST FLOOR PLAN - NEW FIRE ALARM COMMUNICATION REDUNDANT FIBEROPTIC LOOPS
E3.05_-_HOUSING_POD_#5_PLAN_-_FIRE_ALARM_SYSTEM_DEMOLITION_&_NEW_ELECTRICAL_PLAN.pdf— E3.05 - HOUSING POD #5 PLAN - FIRE ALARM SYSTEM DEMOLITION & NEW ELECTRICAL PLAN
E3.02_-_HOUSING_POD_#2_PLAN_-_FIRE_ALARM_SYSTEM_DEMOLITION_&_NEW_ELECTRICAL_PLAN.pdf— E3.02 - HOUSING POD #2 PLAN - FIRE ALARM SYSTEM DEMOLITION & NEW ELECTRICAL PLAN
E2.01_-_OVERALL_FLOOR_PLAN_-_FIRE_ALARM_SYSTEM_DEMOLITION_&_NEW_ELECTRICAL_PLAN.pdf— E2.01 - OVERALL FLOOR PLAN - FIRE ALARM SYSTEM DEMOLITION & NEW ELECTRICAL PLAN
E5.10_-_POD_#10_-_FACP_LOCAL_FIRE_CONTROL_PANEL_#10_DIAGRAM.pdf— E5.10 - POD #10 - FACP LOCAL FIRE CONTROL PANEL #10 DIAGRAM
E3.09_-_HOUSING_POD_#9_PLAN_-_FIRE_ALARM_SYSTEM_DEMOLITION_&_NEW_ELECTRICAL_PLAN.pdf— E3.09 - HOUSING POD #9 PLAN - FIRE ALARM SYSTEM DEMOLITION & NEW ELECTRICAL PLAN
E4.03_-_FLOOR_PLAN_C_-_FIRE_ALARM_SYSTEM_DEMOLITION_&_NEW_ELECTRICAL_PLAN.pdf— E4.03 - FLOOR PLAN C - FIRE ALARM SYSTEM DEMOLITION & NEW ELECTRICAL PLAN
E4.01_-_FLOOR_PLAN_A_-_FIRE_ALARM_SYSTEM_DEMOLITION_&_NEW_ELECTRICAL_PLAN.pdf— E4.01 - FLOOR PLAN A - FIRE ALARM SYSTEM DEMOLITION & NEW ELECTRICAL PLAN
E8.01_-_POD_#1_-_EXHAUST_FAN_CONTROL_DIAGRAM.pdf— E8.01 - POD #1 - EXHAUST FAN CONTROL DIAGRAM
E4.04_-_FLOOR_PLAN_D_-_FIRE_ALARM_SYSTEM_DEMOLITION_&_NEW_ELECTRICAL_PLAN.pdf— E4.04 - FLOOR PLAN D - FIRE ALARM SYSTEM DEMOLITION & NEW ELECTRICAL PLAN
E5.08_-_POD_#8_-_FACP_LOCAL_FIRE_CONTROL_PANEL_#8_DIAGRAM.pdf— E5.08 - POD #8 - FACP LOCAL FIRE CONTROL PANEL #8 DIAGRAM
E5.03_-_POD_#3_-_FACP_LOCAL_FIRE_CONTROL_PANEL_#3_DIAGRAM.pdf— E5.03 - POD #3 - FACP LOCAL FIRE CONTROL PANEL #3 DIAGRAM
E6.04_-_FIRE_ALARM_SMOKE_CONTROL_OPERATIONS_MATRIX.pdf— E6.04 - FIRE ALARM SMOKE CONTROL OPERATIONS MATRIX
E3.04_-_HOUSING_POD_#4_PLAN_-_FIRE_ALARM_SYSTEM_DEMOLITION_&_NEW_ELECTRICAL_PLAN.pdf— E3.04 - HOUSING POD #4 PLAN - FIRE ALARM SYSTEM DEMOLITION & NEW ELECTRICAL PLAN
G-001_VCBJ_Air_Handler_Fire_Supresion_Bid_Set.pdf— G-001 VCBJ Air Handler Fire Supresion Bid Set
E3.07_-_HOUSING_POD_#7_PLAN_-_FIRE_ALARM_SYSTEM_DEMOLITION_&_NEW_ELECTRICAL_PLAN.pdf— E3.07 - HOUSING POD #7 PLAN - FIRE ALARM SYSTEM DEMOLITION & NEW ELECTRICAL PLAN
E5.04_-_POD_#4_-_FACP_LOCAL_FIRE_CONTROL_PANEL_#4_DIAGRAM.pdf— E5.04 - POD #4 - FACP LOCAL FIRE CONTROL PANEL #4 DIAGRAM
E5.05_-_POD_#5_-_FACP_LOCAL_FIRE_CONTROL_PANEL_#5_DIAGRAM.pdf— E5.05 - POD #5 - FACP LOCAL FIRE CONTROL PANEL #5 DIAGRAM
E5.06_-_POD_#6_-_FACP_LOCAL_FIRE_CONTROL_PANEL_#6_DIAGRAM.pdf— E5.06 - POD #6 - FACP LOCAL FIRE CONTROL PANEL #6 DIAGRAM
E5.09_-_POD_#9_-_FACP_LOCAL_FIRE_CONTROL_PANEL_#9_DIAGRAM.pdf— E5.09 - POD #9 - FACP LOCAL FIRE CONTROL PANEL #9 DIAGRAM
E3.06_-_HOUSING_POD_#6_PLAN_-_FIRE_ALARM_SYSTEM_DEMOLITION_&_NEW_ELECTRICAL_PLAN.pdf— E3.06 - HOUSING POD #6 PLAN - FIRE ALARM SYSTEM DEMOLITION & NEW ELECTRICAL PLAN
E8.08_-_POD_#8_-_EXHAUST_FAN_CONTROL_DIAGRAM.pdf— E8.08 - POD #8 - EXHAUST FAN CONTROL DIAGRAM
E8.09_-_POD_#9_-_EXHAUST_FAN_CONTROL_DIAGRAM.pdf— E8.09 - POD #9 - EXHAUST FAN CONTROL DIAGRAM
E8.02_-_POD_#2_-_EXHAUST_FAN_CONTROL_DIAGRAM.pdf— E8.02 - POD #2 - EXHAUST FAN CONTROL DIAGRAM
E8.07_-_POD_#7_-_EXHAUST_FAN_CONTROL_DIAGRAM.pdf— E8.07 - POD #7 - EXHAUST FAN CONTROL DIAGRAM
E5.07_-_POD_#7_-_FACP_LOCAL_FIRE_CONTROL_PANEL_#7_DIAGRAM.pdf— E5.07 - POD #7 - FACP LOCAL FIRE CONTROL PANEL #7 DIAGRAM
E4.02_-_FLOOR_PLAN_B_-_FIRE_ALARM_SYSTEM_DEMOLITION_&_NEW_ELECTRICAL_PLAN.pdf— E4.02 - FLOOR PLAN B - FIRE ALARM SYSTEM DEMOLITION & NEW ELECTRICAL PLAN
E8.05_-_POD_#5_-_EXHAUST_FAN_CONTROL_DIAGRAM.pdf— E8.05 - POD #5 - EXHAUST FAN CONTROL DIAGRAM
Construction_Bid_Request_Air_Handler.docx— Construction Bid Request Air Handler
8 addenda issued. An addendum is how a bid quietly becomes unwinnable, so check them before you price.
What the agency published
The Volusia County Branch Jail at 1300 Red John Drive, Daytona Beach, Florida requires a comprehensive replacement and upgrade of its existing air handling unit (AHU) infrastructure, fire/smoke damper systems, and related fire suppression controls. The facility is a single-story correctional facility operated by Volusia County Government. The facility's current HVAC configuration lacks the ability to isolate individual pods during a smoke or contamination event, and the existing fire/smoke dampers have reached the end of their serviceable life. The existing building automation and controls system is similarly obsolete and no longer supported by the manufacturer. This project addresses all of these deficiencies with a coordinated replacement and upgrade program across mechanical, controls, and fire/life safety systems.